|
Post by kinuta on Oct 25, 2018 16:15:56 GMT -5
I don't think any of his films since Inside Man have been especially outstanding. My own favourite of them would be Red Hook Summer. I often compare him to Woody Allen. Not only being a NYC-centic independent film maker but also having the memorable, meaty films clustered in his early and middle career.
His last really great film was 25th Hour, 16 years ago.
|
|
|
Post by jmuscara on Oct 26, 2018 7:57:11 GMT -5
I don't think any of his films since Inside Man have been especially outstanding. My own favourite of them would be Red Hook Summer. I often compare him to Woody Allen. Not only being a NYC-centic independent film maker but also having the memorable, meaty films clustered in his early and middle career. His last really great film was 25th Hour, 16 years ago. Wow - I haven't heard of any of those. I saw lots of his films when I was in college (86-90) but lost touch with most of his oeuvre after that. I did see Malcolm X recently though.
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Oct 27, 2018 16:33:48 GMT -5
Columbus - Kogonada (2017) Thanks, Bill. Beautifully filmed. The director is clearly a devotee of Ozu. His style is reflected in every static camera shot, right down to the passing train reference and single, five second tracking shot. Seemed like a clear Ozu homage to me, with a nod to Antonioni for the architectural theme . Loved it. will watch it again, and thought it was one of the best films of the year. Anyone looking for action and narrative plot stay well away.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 7, 2018 17:50:51 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by JamesP on Nov 8, 2018 11:23:41 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by jmuscara on Nov 9, 2018 6:07:45 GMT -5
What did you think of it?
|
|
|
Post by JamesP on Nov 9, 2018 10:59:08 GMT -5
Not good. But then again,I loved the 1976 version.
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Nov 14, 2018 17:07:11 GMT -5
Juliet, Naked - Jesse Peretz (2018) Puzzle - Marc Turtletaub (2018)
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Nov 20, 2018 4:37:29 GMT -5
They Shall Not Grow Old - Peter Jackson (2018) A great documentary. Highly recommended.
|
|
|
Post by jmuscara on Nov 20, 2018 6:51:12 GMT -5
They Shall Not Grow Old - Peter Jackson (2018) A great documentary. Highly recommended. I saw an article and video about what he did to make that. It looks really cool. Kind of takes those guys out of the past and makes them seem more real.
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Nov 20, 2018 17:31:21 GMT -5
The Little Stranger - Lenny Abrahamson (2018) Haunting slow burn . Might not be for anyone wanting a scarefest but I was impressed.
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Nov 20, 2018 23:46:03 GMT -5
They Shall Not Grow Old - Peter Jackson (2018) A great documentary. Highly recommended. I saw an article and video about what he did to make that. It looks really cool. Kind of takes those guys out of the past and makes them seem more real. No spoilers but the moment the old black and white morphs into widescreen colour with living sound is awesome. It got an 'Oh wow ' from me. Hope it's as widely seen as it deserved, and hats off to Peter Jackson for a masterly labour of love.
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Nov 21, 2018 17:02:25 GMT -5
First Man - Damien Chazelle (2018) Focussed on Neil Armstrong from test piloting the X15 to the Lunar landing. As a character study it was only partialy successful, the pervading sense of gloom surrounding Armstrong seemed a bit overdone, with the camaraderie between the flyers pushed into the background The 50's and 60's technology was impressively recreated,with the equipment nearer to WW2 science than anything we have today. The claustrophic and quite terrifying cockpit sequences in the X15 and in Gemini with rivetted seams shaking and straining felt super real. For a film that clearly goes to great length to be as realistic as possible, the oxygen test fire seemed oddly unreal, apparently it actually caused quite massive damage and many of the support crew were hurt. The lunar landing sequence was very well done. I'd say it's worth watching, especially if you're old, and lucky, enough to remember the real events.
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Nov 22, 2018 17:51:07 GMT -5
The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs - Coen Bros (2018)
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Nov 26, 2018 17:30:24 GMT -5
Cutter's Way - Ivan Passer (1981) Night Moves - Arthur Penn (1975) Enron : The Smartest Guys In The Room - Alex Gibney (2005)
|
|