|
Post by kinuta on Oct 7, 2018 16:37:15 GMT -5
Drive - Nicholas Winding Refn (2011)
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Oct 8, 2018 16:22:24 GMT -5
The Social Network - David Fincher (2010)
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Oct 9, 2018 23:11:27 GMT -5
Gone Girl - David Fincher (2014)
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Oct 10, 2018 17:08:22 GMT -5
Anomalisa - Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman (2015)
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Oct 11, 2018 16:43:17 GMT -5
Steve Jobs - Danny Boyle (2015)
|
|
|
Post by JamesP on Oct 12, 2018 4:55:32 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by billf on Oct 12, 2018 10:39:57 GMT -5
Recommended.
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Oct 12, 2018 17:05:25 GMT -5
22 July - Paul Greengrass (2018) Skillfully made opus about the 22nd of July atrocities in and near Oslo. After the kinetic opening half hour, the film settles into a moving but sober and measured look at the suffering of victims, the monster and the admirably fair and civilized Norwegian judicial process. The inevitable comeuppance is a fitting emotional coda. My only reservation is the use of English dialogue. It would have been more authentic to use Norwegian with subtitles but given the reading adverse nature of viewers that's a bit too much to ask for. A must see.
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Oct 12, 2018 23:10:59 GMT -5
Typo : averse
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Oct 13, 2018 15:47:11 GMT -5
Private Life - Tamara Jenkins (2018) Well worth a look. Recommended.
|
|
|
Post by blueescorpio2000 on Oct 13, 2018 16:15:37 GMT -5
Short Cuts (1993)
|
|
|
Post by JamesP on Oct 14, 2018 17:02:16 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Oct 19, 2018 16:41:36 GMT -5
The Kindergarten Teacher - Sara Colangelo (2018) Brilliant. Recommended.
|
|
|
Post by kinuta on Oct 24, 2018 17:09:12 GMT -5
BlackkKlansman - Spike Lee (2018) Good and highly watchable but not ' one of his best films in years'.
|
|
|
Post by jmuscara on Oct 25, 2018 5:29:56 GMT -5
Good and highly watchable but not ' one of his best films in years'. What do you think is?
|
|